HIS 401: Historical Research and Writing (Spring 2020): Online Resources

This collection includes more than 1,300 documents consisting of national estimates, intelligence memo, daily updates, and summaries of foreign media concerning developments on the Korean Peninsula during 1947 - 1954.

The focus of this volume is, naturally, on the Joint Chiefs of Staff. But as they not acting in a vacuum, it has been necessary to describe the context in which they functioned.

The story of the Korean War in photographs and brief narratives.

From the Wilson Center a collection of primary source documents related to the Korean War. Obtained largely from Russian archives, the documents include reports on Chinese and Soviet aid to North Korea, allegations that America used biological weapons, and the armistice.

NDSU has collected propaganda leaflets from the Korean War.

From the Wilson Center this collection of primary source documents sheds light on the question of "who started the Korean War?"

New documentary evidence on the Korean War from Russian, Polish and other archives. Compiled in connection with the 16-17 June 2010 conference New Documents and New Histories: Twenty-First Century Perspectives on the Korean War.

Chinese posters portraying side of the war. The Korean War starts in 1950. South Korea is supported by the USA, the North by the Soviet Union and China. The Russians mainly provide material support, the Chinese also send in soldiers. Until the armistice in 1953, an estimated one million Chinese die in battle.

The AFHSD provides information, analysis and perspective to Air Force leaders and their staffs to support planning, policy development and decision making.

The Naval History and Heritage Command (NHHC), headed by the Director of Naval History, is an Echelon II command headquartered on the Washington Navy Yard, D.C. The NHHC serves as the Navy's institutional memory by preserving, acquiring, producing, and disseminating history and heritage products and resources through Navy historical, archival, museum, curatorial, art, and underwater archeological programs.

History Division's (HD) primary task is to research and write the Marine Corps’ official history. HD also provides reference and research assistance; preserves personal experiences and observations through oral history interviews; and deploys field historians to record history in the making.

A collection of materials documenting China's involvement in all stages of the Korean War.

The purpose of this article is to try to explain from a Chinese perspective the motivation of China's leaders such a momentous decision, as revealed by sources released in China.

This brochure was prepared in the U.S. Army Center of Military History by Richard W. Stewart.

Order from Mao ZaDong dated October 8, 1950.

Doctoral dissertation by Hu Wanli relating to Mao's decision to enter the war in Korea.

The publication of a secret cable from Mao to Stalin in 1950 has provided the first documentary evidence of the Chinese leader's intentions in making the risky decision to enter the Korean War and engage American forces in combat.

34 Chinese documents have been translated into English and are available here. NKIDP e-Dossier No. 9, "Zhou Enlai and China's Response to the Korean War," is introduced by Charles Kraus and includes 34 translations of Chinese documents which open a new chapter in the diplomatic and military history of the Korean War.

New Evidence on the Origins of the Korean War," features a telegram from Stalin ... and historian Andrei Ledovskii as well as from Russian and Chinese archives.

This article is based on recently declassified Soviet archives. The article was originally presented by Dr. Evgeni Bajanov to the conference on "The Korean War, An assessment of the Historical Record," 24-25 July 1995, Georgetown Univ., Washington, D.C. Dr. Evgueni Bajanov is Director of the Institute for Contemporary International Problems, Russian Foreign Ministry, Moscow, Russia. Only the first three of ten sections of his article are shown.

This paper is one of a series of Working Papers published by the Cold War International History Project of the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars in Washington, D.C.

This classic episode of the U.S. Army’s The Big Picture television series leads viewers on a journey of American soldiers as they battle not only the winter cold but also the Communist Chinese in the Korean War. Featuring footage by the National Archives and Records Administration, this film shows how soldiers saved thousands of lives with quick evacuations of wounded U.S. fighters in helicopters. It also goes on to display the finest weapons in the world—those possessed by the U.S. Army. (30 minutes)

On November 26, 1950, China entered the Korean War, launching a counteroffensive against soldiers from the United Nations, the U.S. and South Korea.

After China entered the Korean War in late 1950, United Nations (UN) forces under U.S. command were forced to make a long southern retreat. Matthew Ridgway, who was promoted to head of the Eighth Army after General Walton H. Walker was killed in an automobile accident, oversaw the retreat from Seoul. Ridgway's forces regained Seoul in March 1951, and President Harry S. Truman announced that he would seek peace negotiations that divided the country at the 38th parallel.